0
Posted March 15, 2012 by DaveGawron in Fantasy Baseball
 
 

RotoExperts Staff Baseball League 2012 Draft Results

mlb_wieters_matt
mlb_wieters_matt

Ian Riley selected Matt Wieters with the fifth pick of the seventh round.

Here are the rosters…

Draft Results
Round 1
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron Cabrera, Miguel 1B DET
2 Tim McCullough Kemp, Matt CF LAD 13 sec
3 Tamerinators(Tamer Chamma) Pujols, Albert 1B LAA 37 sec
4 The Preacher (Shawn Pastor) *Bautista, Jose LF TOR 1 min 30 sec
5 Ian Riley Braun, Ryan LF MIL 32 sec
6 David Gonos Tulowitzki, Troy SS COL 12 sec
7 Daddy’s Home (Doug Anderson & Chris Ryan) Gonzalez, Adrian 1B LAD 39 sec
8 Roy Daniel Votto, Joey 1B CIN 19 sec
9 Adam Zdroik Cano, Robinson 2B NYY 29 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy (Jake Ciely) Ellsbury, Jacoby CF BOS 1 min 9 sec
11 Pat MAYO Gonzalez, Carlos LF COL 34 sec
Round 2
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Upton, Justin RF ARI 55 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Pedroia, Dustin 2B BOS 1 min 16 sec
3 Zdroik Granderson, Curtis CF NYY 18 sec
4 Roy Daniel Longoria, Evan 3B TB 27 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Ramirez, Hanley SS LAD 45 sec
6 Gonos Verlander, Justin SP DET 29 sec
7 Riley Kershaw, Clayton SP LAD 1 min 15 sec
8 The Preacher Halladay, Roy SP PHI 4 sec
9 Tamerinators *Santana, Carlos C CLE 1 min 31 sec
10 Team McCullough Beltre, Adrian 3B TEX 47 sec
11 Dave Gawron Fielder, Prince 1B DET 50 sec
Round 3
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron Reyes, Jose SS MIA 13 sec
2 Team McCullough McCutchen, Andrew CF PIT 46 sec
3 Tamerinators Hamels, Cole SP PHI 30 sec
4 The Preacher Teixeira, Mark 1B NYY 27 sec
5 Riley Stanton, Giancarlo RF MIA 9 sec
6 Gonos Hamilton, Josh CF TEX 28 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Kinsler, Ian 2B TEX 49 sec
8 Roy Daniel Holliday, Matt LF STL 2 min 29 sec
9 Zdroik Lee, Cliff SP PHI 13 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Hosmer, Eric 1B KC 56 sec
11 MAYO Lawrie, Brett 3B TOR 27 sec
Round 4
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Wright, David 3B NYM 55 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Zimmerman, Ryan 3B WAS 3 min 6 sec
3 Zdroik Napoli, Mike C TEX 27 sec
4 Roy Daniel Pence, Hunter RF SF 1 min 9 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Greinke, Zack SP LAA 43 sec
6 Gonos Bourn, Michael CF ATL 33 sec
7 Riley Sandoval, Pablo 3B SF 27 sec
8 The Preacher Hernandez, Felix SP SEA 9 sec
9 Tamerinators Zobrist, Ben 2B TB 1 min 28 sec
10 Team McCullough Youkilis, Kevin 3B CHW 10 sec
11 Dave Gawron McCann, Brian C ATL 1 min 22 sec
Round 5
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron Sabathia, CC SP NYY 1 min 21 sec
2 Team McCullough Konerko, Paul 1B CHW 15 sec
3 Tamerinators Weaver, Jered SP LAA 25 sec
4 The Preacher Lincecum, Tim SP SF 34 sec
5 Riley Cruz, Nelson RF TEX 1 min 1 sec
6 Gonos Price, David SP TB 6 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Castro, Starlin SS CHC 50 sec
8 Roy Daniel Jennings, Desmond CF TB 1 min 22 sec
9 Zdroik Andrus, Elvis SS TEX 11 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Choo, Shin-Soo RF CLE 3 min 29 sec
11 MAYO Phillips, Brandon 2B CIN 21 sec
Round 6
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Young, Michael 3B TEX 1 min 3 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Bruce, Jay RF CIN 19 sec
3 Zdroik Rodriguez, Alex 3B NYY 1 min 19 sec
4 Roy Daniel Uggla, Dan 2B ATL 1 min 6 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Ramirez, Aramis 3B MIL 50 sec
6 Gonos Posey, Buster C SF 3 min 21 sec
7 Riley Victorino, Shane CF LAD 9 sec
8 The Preacher *Haren, Dan SP LAA 0 sec
9 Tamerinators Weeks, Rickie 2B MIL 28 sec
10 Team McCullough Kendrick, Howard 2B LAA 12 sec
11 Dave Gawron Cabrera, Asdrubal SS CLE 3 min 33 sec
Round 7
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron Gordon, Alex LF KC 38 sec
2 Team McCullough Montero, Miguel C ARI 45 sec
3 Tamerinators Gallardo, Yovani SP MIL 9 sec
4 The Preacher *Kennedy, Ian SP ARI 1 min 32 sec
5 Riley Wieters, Matt C BAL 1 min 21 sec
6 Gonos Lester, Jon SP BOS 49 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Mauer, Joe C MIN 23 sec
8 Roy Daniel Cain, Matt SP SF 1 min 11 sec
9 Zdroik Freeman, Freddie 1B ATL 14 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Kimbrel, Craig RP ATL 36 sec
11 MAYO Suzuki, Ichiro RF NYY 17 sec
Round 8
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Jones, Adam CF BAL 41 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Bumgarner, Madison SP SF 50 sec
3 Zdroik Strasburg, Stephen SP WAS 8 sec
4 Roy Daniel Gordon, Dee SS LAD 1 min 13 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Crawford, Carl LF LAD 15 sec
6 Gonos Berkman, Lance RF STL 10 sec
7 Riley Bonifacio, Emilio SS MIA 6 sec
8 The Preacher *Shields, James SP TB 0 sec
9 Tamerinators Young, Chris CF OAK 40 sec
10 Team McCullough Hart, Corey RF MIL 33 sec
11 Dave Gawron Upton, B.J. CF TB 1 min 26 sec
Round 9
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron Morse, Michael 1B WAS 40 sec
2 Team McCullough Hudson, Daniel SP ARI 4 sec
3 Tamerinators Bell, Heath RP ARI 17 sec
4 The Preacher *Avila, Alex C DET 0 sec
5 Riley Wainwright, Adam SP STL 42 sec
6 Gonos Stubbs, Drew CF CIN 1 min 59 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Ethier, Andre RF LAD 16 sec
8 Roy Daniel Wilson, C.J. SP LAA 52 sec
9 Zdroik Werth, Jayson RF WAS 10 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Rollins, Jimmy SS PHI 30 sec
11 MAYO Rivera, Mariano RP NYY 13 sec
Round 10
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Papelbon, Jonathan RP PHI 7 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Cuddyer, Michael RF COL 59 sec
3 Zdroik Heyward, Jason RF ATL 3 sec
4 Roy Daniel *Latos, Mat SP CIN 1 min 31 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Moore, Matt RP TB 23 sec
6 Gonos Reynolds, Mark 3B BAL 57 sec
7 Riley Johnson, Josh SP MIA 14 sec
8 The Preacher *Beckett, Josh SP LAD 0 sec
9 Tamerinators Maybin, Cameron CF SD 1 min 27 sec
10 Team McCullough Peralta, Jhonny SS DET 7 sec
11 Dave Gawron Gardner, Brett CF NYY 1 min 3 sec
Round 11
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron Ortiz, David DH BOS 10 sec
2 Team McCullough Romero, Ricky SP TOR 10 sec
3 Tamerinators Beachy, Brandon SP ATL 18 sec
4 The Preacher *Pineda, Michael SP NYY 0 sec
5 Riley Morales, Kendrys 1B LAA 5 sec
6 Gonos Axford, John RP MIL 32 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Storen, Drew RP WAS 18 sec
8 Roy Daniel *Hanson, Tommy SP ATL 0 sec
9 Zdroik Ramirez, Alexei SS CHW 24 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Gonzalez, Gio SP WAS 1 min 1 sec
11 MAYO Montero, Jesus C SEA 46 sec
Round 12
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Hardy, J.J. SS BAL 6 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Hanrahan, Joel RP PIT 20 sec
3 Zdroik Butler, Billy DH KC 3 sec
4 Roy Daniel Encarnacion, Edwin 3B TOR 21 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Dunn, Adam 1B CHW 16 sec
6 Gonos Wilson, Brian RP SF 34 sec
7 Riley Darvish, Yu SP TEX 6 sec
8 The Preacher Prado, Martin LF ATL 1 min 16 sec
9 Tamerinators Putz, J.J. RP ARI 55 sec
10 Team McCullough Weeks, Jemile 2B OAK 2 sec
11 Dave Gawron *Ackley, Dustin 2B SEA 1 min 30 sec
Round 13
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron *Garza, Matt SP CHC 0 sec
2 Team McCullough Sanchez, Anibal SP DET 9 sec
3 Tamerinators Santos, Sergio RP TOR 21 sec
4 The Preacher Crisp, Coco CF OAK 1 min 11 sec
5 Riley Luebke, Cory RP SD 3 sec
6 Gonos Roberts, Ryan 3B TB 1 min 4 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Walden, Jordan RP LAA 15 sec
8 Roy Daniel Nathan, Joe RP TEX 59 sec
9 Zdroik Zimmermann, Jordan SP WAS 9 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Swisher, Nick RF NYY 15 sec
11 MAYO Valverde, Jose RP DET 29 sec
Round 14
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Morrow, Brandon SP TOR 34 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Aybar, Erick SS LAA 21 sec
3 Zdroik Freese, David 3B STL 32 sec
4 Roy Daniel Walker, Neil 2B PIT 9 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Cabrera, Melky LF SF 46 sec
6 Gonos Hellickson, Jeremy SP TB 41 sec
7 Riley Ramos, Wilson C WAS 17 sec
8 The Preacher Jackson, Austin CF DET 27 sec
9 Tamerinators Moustakas, Mike 3B KC 32 sec
10 Team McCullough Arencibia, J.P. C TOR 5 sec
11 Dave Gawron Santana, Ervin SP KC 60 sec
Round 15
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron Motte, Jason RP STL 36 sec
2 Team McCullough Belt, Brandon LF SF 5 sec
3 Tamerinators Jeter, Derek SS NYY 1 min 8 sec
4 The Preacher Markakis, Nick RF BAL 4 sec
5 Riley Gamel, Mat 3B MIL 25 sec
6 Gonos Beltran, Carlos CF STL 35 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Scherzer, Max SP DET 20 sec
8 Roy Daniel Molina, Yadier C STL 18 sec
9 Zdroik Boesch, Brennan RF DET 13 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Duda, Lucas LF NYM 27 sec
11 MAYO Johnson, Kelly 2B TOR 53 sec
Round 16
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Young, Delmon LF DET 21 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Betancourt, Rafael RP COL 8 sec
3 Zdroik Perez, Chris RP CLE 36 sec
4 Roy Daniel Bourjos, Peter CF LAA 1 min 24 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Davis, Ike 1B NYM 7 sec
6 Gonos Jimenez, Ubaldo SP CLE 20 sec
7 Riley Liriano, Francisco SP CHW 2 sec
8 The Preacher Joyce, Matt RF TB 1 min 20 sec
9 Tamerinators Holland, Derek SP TEX 36 sec
10 Team McCullough Lind, Adam 1B TOR 5 sec
11 Dave Gawron *Marmol, Carlos RP CHC 1 min 30 sec
Round 17
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron *Garcia, Jaime SP STL 0 sec
2 Team McCullough Farnsworth, Kyle RP TB 16 sec
3 Tamerinators Soto, Geovany C TEX 59 sec
4 The Preacher Espinosa, Danny 2B WAS 1 min 8 sec
5 Riley League, Brandon RP LAD 3 sec
6 Gonos Utley, Chase 2B PHI 3 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Cain, Lorenzo CF KC 19 sec
8 Roy Daniel Fister, Doug SP DET 1 min 19 sec
9 Zdroik Francoeur, Jeff RF KC 13 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Doumit, Ryan C MIN 1 min 19 sec
11 MAYO McCarthy, Brandon SP OAK 22 sec
Round 18
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Volquez, Edinson SP SD 32 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Marcum, Shaun SP MIL 27 sec
3 Zdroik Lucroy, Jonathan C MIL 32 sec
4 Roy Daniel Martin, Russell C NYY 49 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Hunter, Torii CF LAA 16 sec
6 Gonos Goldschmidt, Paul 1B ARI 5 sec
7 Riley Marshall, Sean RP CIN 4 sec
8 The Preacher *Rodriguez, Wandy SP PIT 0 sec
9 Tamerinators Pagan, Angel CF SF 1 min 23 sec
10 Team McCullough Cespedes, Yoenis CF OAK 3 sec
11 Dave Gawron Street, Huston RP SD 19 sec
Round 19
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron Cueto, Johnny SP CIN 14 sec
2 Team McCullough Melancon, Mark RP BOS 43 sec
3 Tamerinators Mayberry, John LF PHI 18 sec
4 The Preacher *Headley, Chase 3B SD 0 sec
5 Riley Kipnis, Jason 2B CLE 8 sec
6 Gonos Saltalamacchia, Jarrod C BOS 38 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Sale, Chris RP CHW 8 sec
8 Roy Daniel Guerra, Javy RP LAD 1 min 2 sec
9 Zdroik Porcello, Rick SP DET 22 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Morrison, Logan LF MIA 36 sec
11 MAYO Cahill, Trevor SP ARI 8 sec
Round 20
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Kubel, Jason LF ARI 6 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Mesoraco, Devin C CIN 52 sec
3 Zdroik Masterson, Justin SP CLE 18 sec
4 Roy Daniel Martinez, J.D. LF HOU 3 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Morneau, Justin 1B MIN 1 min 1 sec
6 Gonos Buchholz, Clay SP BOS 23 sec
7 Riley Feliz, Neftali RP TEX 9 sec
8 The Preacher *Sanchez, Gaby 1B PIT 0 sec
9 Tamerinators Tabata, Jose LF PIT 58 sec
10 Team McCullough Bailey, Andrew RP BOS 4 sec
11 Dave Gawron Kuroda, Hiroki SP NYY 19 sec
Round 21
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron Howard, Ryan 1B PHI 6 sec
2 Team McCullough Minor, Mike SP ATL 1 min 12 sec
3 Tamerinators Trumbo, Mark 1B LAA 20 sec
4 The Preacher *Escobar, Yunel SS TOR 0 sec
5 Riley Rios, Alex CF CHW 3 sec
6 Gonos Alonso, Yonder LF SD 33 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Jansen, Kenley RP LAD 49 sec
8 Roy Daniel *Thames, Eric LF SEA 1 min 30 sec
9 Zdroik Peavy, Jake SP CHW 2 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Norris, Bud SP HOU 13 sec
11 MAYO Rasmus, Colby CF TOR 27 sec
Round 22
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Worley, Vance SP PHI 8 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Lee, Carlos LF MIA 8 sec
3 Zdroik Jurrjens, Jair SP ATL 14 sec
4 Roy Daniel Lewis, Colby SP TEX 30 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Raburn, Ryan LF DET 36 sec
6 Gonos Johnson, Jim RP BAL 5 sec
7 Riley Fowler, Dexter CF COL 3 sec
8 The Preacher Hill, Aaron 2B ARI 4 sec
9 Tamerinators Niese, Jonathon SP NYM 1 min 25 sec
10 Team McCullough Holland, Greg RP KC 21 sec
11 Dave Gawron Buck, John C MIA 1 min 16 sec
Round 23
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron Hudson, Tim SP ATL 26 sec
2 Team McCullough Billingsley, Chad SP LAD 1 min 14 sec
3 Tamerinators Pena, Carlos 1B TB 20 sec
4 The Preacher Balfour, Grant RP OAK 6 sec
5 Riley Carpenter, Chris SP STL 2 sec
6 Gonos Brantley, Michael CF CLE 16 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Dempster, Ryan SP TEX 10 sec
8 Roy Daniel Reed, Addison RP CHW 39 sec
9 Zdroik *Willingham, Josh LF MIN 0 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Danks, John SP CHW 20 sec
11 MAYO *Alvarez, Henderson SP TOR 0 sec
Round 24
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO *Iannetta, Chris C LAA 0 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Thornton, Matt RP CHW 14 sec
3 Zdroik *Capps, Matt RP MIN 0 sec
4 Roy Daniel Valencia, Danny 3B BOS 1 min 6 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Reimold, Nolan LF BAL 14 sec
6 Gonos Sanchez, Jonathan SP COL 4 sec
7 Riley Myers, Brett SP CHW 4 sec
8 The Preacher Escobar, Alcides SS KC 29 sec
9 Tamerinators Murphy, Daniel 1B NYM 9 sec
10 Team McCullough Beckham, Gordon 2B CHW 20 sec
11 Dave Gawron Viciedo, Dayan RF CHW 45 sec
Round 25
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron De Aza, Alejandro CF CHW 40 sec
2 Team McCullough Nicasio, Juan SP COL 28 sec
3 Tamerinators Nolasco, Ricky SP MIA 13 sec
4 The Preacher Revere, Ben CF MIN 27 sec
5 Riley Aviles, Mike 3B CLE 2 sec
6 Gonos Presley, Alex CF PIT 11 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Dickey, R.A. SP NYM 33 sec
8 Roy Daniel Floyd, Gavin SP CHW 1 min 29 sec
9 Zdroik *Santana, Johan SP NYM 0 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Cozart, Zack SS CIN 1 min 9 sec
11 MAYO Matusz, Brian SP BAL 5 sec
Round 26
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Pierre, Juan CF PHI 4 sec
2 Daddy’s Daddy Chacin, Jhoulys SP COL 1 min 8 sec
3 Zdroik *Morgan, Nyjer CF MIL 0 sec
4 Roy Daniel Soriano, Alfonso LF CHC 5 sec
5 Daddy’s Home Broxton, Jonathan RP CIN 44 sec
6 Gonos Nova, Ivan SP NYY 36 sec
7 Riley Baker, Scott SP MIN 3 sec
8 The Preacher Francisco, Frank RP NYM 52 sec
9 Tamerinators Scutaro, Marco SS SF 9 sec
10 Team McCullough Reddick, Josh LF OAK 4 sec
11 Dave Gawron Venable, Will RF SD 45 sec
Round 27
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 Dave Gawron Stewart, Ian 3B CHC 20 sec
2 Team McCullough Pestano, Vinnie RP CLE 4 sec
3 Tamerinators Jackson, Edwin SP WAS 28 sec
4 The Preacher Suzuki, Kurt C WAS 30 sec
5 Riley Quentin, Carlos LF SD 3 sec
6 Gonos Infante, Omar 2B DET 16 sec
7 Daddy’s Home Davis, Chris 1B BAL 21 sec
8 Roy Daniel Ross, Cody CF BOS 1 min 6 sec
9 Zdroik *Trout, Mike CF LAA 0 sec
10 Daddy’s Daddy Heisey, Chris CF CIN 34 sec
11 MAYO Desmond, Ian SS WAS 4 sec
Round 28
Pick Team Player Elapsed Time
1 MAYO Smoak, Justin 1B SEA 3 sec (10 min 41 sec)
2 Daddy’s Daddy Altuve, Jose 2B HOU 15 sec (22 min 57 sec)
3 Zdroik *Chisenhall, Lonnie 3B CLE 0 sec (7 min 10 sec)
4 Roy Daniel Wells, Vernon CF LAA 1 min 23 sec (25 min 51 sec)
5 Daddy’s Home Pierzynski, A.J. C CHW 25 sec (13 min 31 sec)
6 Gonos *Wood, Kerry RP CHC 1 min 30 sec (17 min 30 sec)
7 Riley Craig, Allen RF STL 10 sec (7 min 48 sec)
8 The Preacher Harper, Bryce RF WAS 21 sec (12 min 31 sec)
9 Tamerinators Alvarez, Pedro 3B PIT 10 sec (18 min 14 sec)
10 Team McCullough *Lowrie, Jed SS HOU 1 min 31 sec (10 min 48 sec)
11 Dave Gawron Buehrle, Mark SP MIA 39 sec (21 min 41 sec)

Photo courtesy of James DiBianco